AMPA - Academy of Music and Performing Arts - Our People

Our People

If the curriculum is the backbone, the heart of AMPA is its staff. AMPA boasts some of the highest calibre teaching and professional staff in Australia - each bringing a wealth of experience and knowledge in their fields. AMPA staff are engaging, innovative, and share the same vision and enthusiasm for developing students to realise their potential.


Please select a department below to view our staff. 

<b>Prof Ian Bofinger </b></br>Executive Dean / CEO

Prof Ian Bofinger
Executive Dean / CEO

<b>Issac Chung Lee</b></br>Chief Operating Officer

Issac Chung Lee
Chief Operating Officer

<b>Dr Elizabeth Jones </b></br>Head of Music

Dr Elizabeth Jones
Head of Music

<b>Dr Maya Gavish</b></br>Head of Department - Dance

Dr Maya Gavish
Head of Department - Dance

<b>Adj Prof Jamie Rigg </b></br>Contemporary Performance

Adj Prof Jamie Rigg
Contemporary Performance

<b>Gavin Ahearn</b></br>Contemporary & Jazz

Gavin Ahearn
Contemporary & Jazz

<b>Diana Rouvas</b></br>Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

Diana Rouvas
Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

<b>Victor Rounds</b></br>Production & Bass Guitar

Victor Rounds
Production & Bass Guitar

<b>Simon Ward</b></br>Music Theatre & Voice

Simon Ward
Music Theatre & Voice

<b>Hans-Dieter Michatz</b></br>Classical Music

Hans-Dieter Michatz
Classical Music

<b>Dan Wallace-Crabbe</b></br>Contemporary & World Music

Dan Wallace-Crabbe
Contemporary & World Music

<b>Michael Quigley</b></br>Drums (Contemporary & Jazz)

Michael Quigley
Drums (Contemporary & Jazz)

<b>Alice Girle</b></br>Voice

Alice Girle
Voice

<b>Lucy Bailes </b></br>Voice

Lucy Bailes
Voice

<b>Anton Koch</b></br>Harmony & Composition, History

Anton Koch
Harmony & Composition, History

<b>Em Prof Greg Whateley</b></br>Arts Management

Em Prof Greg Whateley
Arts Management

<b>Wendy Anggerani </b></br>Ensemble & Keyboard

Wendy Anggerani
Ensemble & Keyboard

<b>Paul Brown</b></br>Guitar

Paul Brown
Guitar

<b>Harvey O'Sullivan</b></br>Audio Technology

Harvey O'Sullivan
Audio Technology

<b>Briana Cowlishaw</b></br>Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

Briana Cowlishaw
Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

<b>Arax Mansourian</b></br>Voice (Classical)

Arax Mansourian
Voice (Classical)

<b>Jo Elms</b></br>Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

Jo Elms
Voice (Contemporary & Jazz)

<b>George Makras </b></br>Music Production

George Makras
Music Production

<b>Quang Hong Luu</b></br>Piano (Classical)

Quang Hong Luu
Piano (Classical)

<b>Claire Trevelyan</b></br>Harmony & Analysis, History

Claire Trevelyan
Harmony & Analysis, History

<b>Dr. Wojciech Wisniewski</b></br>Piano & Classical Performance

Dr. Wojciech Wisniewski
Piano & Classical Performance

<b>Ed Schots</b></br>Bass Guitar, Saxophone and Flute

Ed Schots
Bass Guitar, Saxophone and Flute

<b>Dominik Przywara</b></br>Violin (Classical)

Dominik Przywara
Violin (Classical)

<b>Tracey O’Leary</b></br>Woodwind (Classical)

Tracey O’Leary
Woodwind (Classical)

<b>Jinwon Chang</b></br>Orchestral Conducting and Brass, International Engagement Advisor

Jinwon Chang
Orchestral Conducting and Brass, International Engagement Advisor

<b>Christina Han</b></br>Répétiteur & Accompanist

Christina Han
Répétiteur & Accompanist

<b>Scott Lam</b></br>Piano

Scott Lam
Piano

<b>Tracey O’Leary</b></br>Registrar / Librarian

Tracey O’Leary
Registrar / Librarian

<b>Sean Moloney</b></br>Ear Training

Sean Moloney
Ear Training

<b>John Rouvas</b></br>Voice

John Rouvas
Voice

<b>Long Vuong </b></br>Voice, French Horn

Long Vuong
Voice, French Horn

<b>Evie Morris</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Evie Morris
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Fabio Lo Giudice</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Fabio Lo Giudice
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Emma Saunders</b></br>Dance Performance

Emma Saunders
Dance Performance

<b>Jessica Hesketh</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Jessica Hesketh
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Anca Frankenhaeuser</b></br>Dance Technique & Composition

Anca Frankenhaeuser
Dance Technique & Composition

<b>Alysia Jarvis</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Alysia Jarvis
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Erin Barney</b></br> Acro

Erin Barney
Acro

<b>Tim Farrar</b></br>Dance Technique

Tim Farrar
Dance Technique

<b>Norman Hall</b></br>Dance Composition & History

Norman Hall
Dance Composition & History

<b>Anton</b></br>Dance Technique & Production

Anton
Dance Technique & Production

<b>Angela Hamilton</b></br>Dance Performance

Angela Hamilton
Dance Performance

<b> Charlotte Dand</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Charlotte Dand
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Zac Jaffar</b></br>Dance Technique

Zac Jaffar
Dance Technique

<b>Tony Osborne</b></br>Theatre Skills

Tony Osborne
Theatre Skills

<b>Francesca Gozdek</b></br>Dance Technique

Francesca Gozdek
Dance Technique

<b>Josie Frick</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Josie Frick
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Brad Carter</b></br>Dance, Music Theatre

Brad Carter
Dance, Music Theatre

<b>Bonnie Curtis</b></br>Dance Technique

Bonnie Curtis
Dance Technique

<b>Rodrigo Salcedo Jr.</b></br>Dance Technique & Performance

Rodrigo Salcedo Jr.
Dance Technique & Performance

<b>Liam Berg</b></br>Dance Technique

Liam Berg
Dance Technique

<b>Genevieve Schuster</b></br>Safe Movement Practices

Genevieve Schuster
Safe Movement Practices

<b>Margie Medlin</b></br> Performance Production

Margie Medlin
Performance Production

<b>Susie Bond</b></br>Body Science

Susie Bond
Body Science

<b>Em Prof Greg Whateley</b></br>Chair, Board of Directors

Em Prof Greg Whateley
Chair, Board of Directors

<b>Noel Cislowski AM </b></br>Board of Directors

Noel Cislowski AM
Board of Directors

<b>Toni Cody </b></br>Board of Directors

Toni Cody
Board of Directors

<b>Richard Arnold </b></br>Board of Directors

Richard Arnold
Board of Directors

<b>Joanne Grace Kim </b></br>Board of Directors

Joanne Grace Kim
Board of Directors

<b>Em Prof Anthony Greville Shannon AM </b></br>Chair, Academic Board

Em Prof Anthony Greville Shannon AM
Chair, Academic Board

<b>Em Prof John Painter </b></br>Academic Board

Em Prof John Painter
Academic Board

<b>Simon Kenway </b></br>Academic Board

Simon Kenway
Academic Board

<b>Renee Goossens </b></br>Academic Board

Renee Goossens
Academic Board

<b>Jaudyn Cavanagh</b></br> MARKCOM

Jaudyn Cavanagh
MARKCOM

<b>Kate Garrett</b></br>Administration/Studio Officer

Kate Garrett
Administration/Studio Officer

<b>Chris Ventura</b></br>MARKCOM / Events

Chris Ventura
MARKCOM / Events

<b>Wenny Tan </b></br>Multimedia Specialist

Wenny Tan
Multimedia Specialist

<b>David Zappia </b></br>Technical Facilities Officer

David Zappia
Technical Facilities Officer

<b>Shuo Li </b></br>Accounts Officer

Shuo Li
Accounts Officer

JoomShaper